Grey figure on an orange arrow with 5 directions trying to decide which path to take. .

WHICH WAY SHOULD I GO?

While enrolled at MCC, you will be assigned a faculty member who teaches in your selected program area who will serve as your academic advisor.

Your academic advisor will be your primary source of contact concerning academic and extracurricular activities. Your advisor can answer questions about your program and will help you determine your class schedule each term.

Advising Chart

ADVISING CHART

Academic Advisors are assigned based on your program of study. You may refer to the chart below for a list of program Advisors. If you have any questions, please contact Admissions Counselor, Jessica Hurley, at (910) 898-9617, or by e-mail at hurleyj1472@m7m6.com.

University Transfer Advising Chart

University Transfer Advising Chart

ProgramAdvisorContact
Associate in Arts
(Last name A-D)
Sam Brittbritts4095@m7m6.com
Associate in Arts
(Last name E-J)
Ann Marie Fortunefortunea2634@m7m6.com
Associate in Arts
(Last name K-Q)
Janie Bryanbryanj6925@m7m6.com
Associate in Arts
(Last name R-T)
Natalie Winfreewinfreen4094@m7m6.com
Associate in Arts
(Last name U-Z)
Debby Douglasdouglasd6994@m7m6.com
Associate in Science
(Last name A-G)
Warren Colavitocolavitow2510@m7m6.com
Associate in Science
(Last name H-L)
Rebekah Buntingbuntingr7497@m7m6.com
Associate in Science
(Last name M-R)
Warren Colavitocolavitow2510@m7m6.com
Associate in Science
(Last name S-Z)
David Klassklassd5732@m7m6.com
Associate in Engineering
(Last name A-M)
David Klassklassd5732@m7m6.com
Associate in Engineering
(Last name N-Z)
Warren Colavitocolavitow2510@m7m6.com
Computer Information TechnologyStephanie Weishnerweishners2525@m7m6.com
Associate in Fine Arts – MusicSam Brittbritts4095@m7m6.com
Associate in General Education & Special Credit Apps.Debby Douglasdouglasd6994@m7m6.com
AA Teacher Preparation & AS Teacher PreparationNatalie Winfreewinfreen4094@m7m6.com

CTE Programs Advising Chart

CTE Programs Advising Chart

ProgramAdvisorContact
AC/Heating/RefrigerationEdwin Hinsonhinsone7020@m7m6.com
Associate Degree NursingWendy Vaughnvaughnw6426@m7m6.com
Automotive Systems TechTaylor Wolfewolfet6436@m7m6.com
BLETJeff Dorsettdorsettj1175@m7m6.com
Business AdministrationMike Collinscollinsj5911@m7m6.com
Hunting & ShootingMike Collinscollinsj5911@m7m6.com
Criminal JusticeTracey Wyrickwyrickt4721@m7m6.com
Culinary ArtsFrancisco Cortescortesf8822@m7m6.com
Dental AssistingLori McAllistermcallisterl6531@m7m6.com
Early ChildhoodAmy Friearyfriearya2564@m7m6.com
Electrical SystemsArt Furrfurra5722@m7m6.com
Facility MaintenanceLeroy (Sean) Hassellhasselll0416@m7m6.com
Forest ManagementDylan Hurleyhurleyd6752@m7m6.com
GunsmithingMark Dyedyem9785@m7m6.com
Human ServicesAmy Friearyfriearya2564@m7m6.com
Hunting & Shooting Sports Mgt.Mike Collinscollinsj5911@m7m6.com
HST: Devel DisabilitiesAmy Friearyfriearya2564@m7m6.com
Information TechnologyStephanie Weishnerweishners2525@m7m6.com
Industrial Systems TechArt Furrfurra5722@m7m6.com
Medical AssistingAmanda Beamanbeamana5823@m7m6.com
Medical Office AdminAshleigh Thompsonthompsona6316@m7m6.com
Nurse AidWendy Vaughnvaughnw6426@m7m6.com
Office AdministrationMike Collinscollinsj5911@m7m6.com
PhlebotomyAmanda Beamanbeamana5823@m7m6.com
Practical NursingWendy Vaughnvaughnw6426@m7m6.com
Sustainable AgricultureKim Johnsonjohnsonk4538@m7m6.com
TaxidermyJordan St. Ongestongej2110@m7m6.com
WeldingMichael Holderholderm2508@m7m6.com

Applicants to Allied Health Programs Advising Chart

CTE Programs Advising Chart

ProgramAdvisorContact
Dental AssistingLori McAllistermcallisterl6531@m7m6.com
Medical AssistingAmanda Beamanbeamana5823@m7m6.com
PN Hopefuls
(Last Name A-M)
Joleen Mooremoorej9990@m7m6.com
PN Hopefuls
(Last Name N-Z)
Carolyn Saunderssaundersc4137@m7m6.com
ADN Hopefuls
(Last Name A-F)
Pam Raffaldtraffaldtp7776@m7m6.com
ADN Hopefuls
(Last Name A-F)
Wendy Vaughnvaughnw6426@m7m6.com
ADN Hopefuls
(Last Name P-Z)
Wendy Grissomgrissomw5883@m7m6.com
*ADN and/or PN Accepted students will meet with Wendy Vaughn. vaughnw6426@m7m6.com